New Development of Mossbauer Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NASU Saburo  Osaka University, professor emeritus, 名誉教授 (00030057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Teruo  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (90296749)
MORIMOTO Shotaro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Eng.Science, research associate, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (80252633)
SAITO Tadashi  Osaka University, Radioisotope Research Center, professor, ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (50153812)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMossbauer spectroscopy / Nano-magnetism / Fine particle / Nuclear resonant radiation with synchrotron radiation / Phase modulation / Actinide compounds / Oxyhydroxides / FePt ordered alloy / L1_0規則合金FePt / クラスター物性 / ナノテクノロジー / ナノサイエンス / 強磁性微粒子 / アクチノイド
Research Abstract
Mossbauer spectroscopy was discovered about 40 years ago and has been used as one of the powerful tools in the field of solid-state physics. This project aims to get new developments and achievements in this Mossbauer spectroscopy and to contribute in material science like the nanometer-sized fine particle science and also for the actinide science. We have developed Mossbauer spectroscopy in the following research projects. Especially, we have to emphasize that the recent development and application of the nuclear resonant scattering with synchrotron radiation is quite important and essential for the further progress of this spectroscopy in material science.
1. Mossbauer spectroscopic study of iron oxyhydroxides
Corrosion products formed on steel surfaces exposed to nature environment consist of oxyhydroxides like α-FeOOH Goethite, β-FeOOH Akaganeit and γ-FeOOH Lepidocrocite. We performed Mossbauer measurements for these oxyhydroxides and determined relative quantities for these compound … More s for the rust on the steel surface. These results obtained was reported and published in international conference.
2. Mossbauer spectroscopic study of nano-meter-sized fine particles
Mossbauer measurements have been performed for the boron-coated Fe fine particles and SiO_2 coated FePt fine particles. Results obtained clearly show that the B-coated Fe is perfect bcc-Fe and annealed FePt fine particles are tetragonal L1_0 FePt ordered alloy having tetragonal structure.
3. Newly developed nuclear resonant scattering with synchrotron radiation
^<181>Ta nuclear resonant scattering with synchrotron radiation was successfully observed using heterodyne method in SPring8. Using a same facility installed in SPring8,we have succeeded a first observation of the phase modulation of ^<181>Ta nuclear resonant photons by a rotating wedge shaped Lucite disk. This observation by the nuclear resonant scattering with synchrotron radiation make it possible to open the new field of the ultra-high resolution optics like phase and frequency modulations in high energy region.
4. Application of the Mossbauer spectroscopy to the actinide science
^<237>Np and ^<238>U are very important actinide elements. Recently novel magnetism and superconductivity have been discovered in some actinide compounds, like NpFeGa_5. Under the collaboration with Tohoku University and Japan Atomic Research Agency, ^<57>Fe Mossbauer measurements have been performed for NpFeGa_5 and discussed its magnetic propertied in detail and published in International conference. Less