Direct observation of 1-demensional electronic states in carbon nanotubes and fullerene peapods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiroyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (90128562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANIWA Yutaka  Tbkyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (70173937)
MIYAHARA Tsuneaki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (00106600)
高山 泰弘  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 助手 (80311900)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscarbon nanotube / photoemission / fullerene / neanod / 朝永-ラッティンジャー液体 / C_<60>フラーレン
Research Abstract
Fullerene or metallofullerene peapods,which are single-wall carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs)encapsulating fullerenes or metalofullerenes,respectively,have attached much attention from the viewpoint of their application to new nano-devices,because these peapods have the potential to drastically change the electronic properties of SWCNTs and fullerenes.
We investigated the electronic structures of C_<60> and C^<70> fullerene peapods using photoemission and inverse photoemission spectroscopy. The electronic structures of the C_<60> and C_<70>peas are similar to those of the corresponding fullerene films. It is considered that the interaction between SWCNT and fullerenes is very weak.
We have investigated the electronic structures of metallofullerene M@C_<82> (M=La,Gd,Dy)peapods using photoemission spectroscopy. For the La@C_<82>peapods,the singly occupied molecular orbital. (SOMO)for the La@C_<82>peas is located nearer to the Fermi level when compared with that in the La@C_<82>film. For the Dy@C_<82> peapods,the effective Dy valence is estimated to be+2.9. This result demonstrates that 0.1 electrons move back from the C_<82> cage to Dy following encapsulation of Dy@C_<82>peas in the SWCNTs,taking into account the Dy valence of +3 in the Dy@C_<82> film. It is considered that the above results are important from the viewpoint of the application to new nano-devices.