Generation of Quantized Vortices in Alternating Flows of Superfluid Helium 4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANO Hideo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (70231652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Tohru  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10156333)
OBARA Ken  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (50347481)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssuperfluid helium / quantized vortex / quantum turbulence / laminar flow / turbulent flow / turbulence transition / vibrating wire / 超流動乱流 / 振動子 / 希釈冷凍機
Research Abstract
Turbulent flow of viscous fluids has attracted research interests on both its basic nature and application for centuries; however, many unresolved problems still remain with difficulties because of complexity. In contrast, quantum turbulence in a superfluid is expected to be a suitable target for studying the nature of turbulence, because of its simple structure consisting only quantized vortices. In the present study, we have concentrated on the motion of quantized vortices in superfluid helium 4 at very low temperature, elucidating dynamics of quantum turbulence. For this purpose, we developed an oscillating obstacle made of a very thin superconducting wire with a 2.5 μm diameter. Results obtained in the study are summarized as follows:
1. Resonance frequency of wire vibration at very low temperature suggests that quantized vortices of a size of 0.11.tm order are attached to the wire.
2. The size of vortices attached to a wire varies with wire velocity: it increases in a laminar flow and decreases in a turbulent flow.
3. We have succeeded in a condition for which vibration of a wire is unable to generate turbulence, by locating a wire in a box with a pin hole and filling helium below 200 mK for 20 hours.
4. Quantized vortices are nucleated by cooling through the superfluid transition and form bridges between a wire and a surrounding wall.
5. Vibration of the bridged vortices causes turbulence in the superfluid. By comparing a theoretical prediction in a recent study, we conclude that vortex seeds nucleate during the superfluid transition, grow by vibrating flows, and eventually become turbulence at a critical velocity of the vibrating flow. Consequently, we obtained success of elucidating generation of quantized vortices using an experimental method.