Project/Area Number |
17540338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
AKAHAMA Yuichi University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Material Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 助手 (90202522)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | solid oxygen / X-ray structural analysis / electronic properties / high-pressure phase / ultraviolet absorption / molecular magnetism / molecular vibration spectroscopv / molecular cluster / 構造解析 / 振動分光 / 高圧力 / 相転移 / 分子解離 / ラマン分光 |
Research Abstract |
[1] By powder x-ray diffraction experiments using the synchrotron radiation source at Spring-8, the diffraction data of solid oxygen were collected in a wide pressure range from 0.5 GPa to 280 GPa, and the Rietveld analyses was carried out. We have revealed that the structure of the s phase of solid oxygen is comprised of (O_2)_4 clusters and the cluster structure is stable at pressure up to 100 GPa. The observation of the (O_2)_4 cluster is a discovery of allotrope of oxygen following upon ozone. The structure was explained our present spectroscopic data of molecular vibrations. These results were presented at the Gordon Research Conference (2006) and also press-showed. The local structure of supercritical fluid of oxygen was also clarified to have an orientational correlation of oxygen molecules by Reverse Monte Carlo method (submitted to Phys. Rev. Lett.). [2] By UVSOR absorption experiment at the Institute for Molecular Science, electronic spectra of condensed oxygen were collected
… More
in a wide pressure range from 0.3 GPa to 18 GPa, and absorption edge and the two-molecule absorption bands were observed as a function of pressure. New absorption band was also clarified at the ultraviolet region and assigned as the Herzberg band. [3] The vibrational spectra of (O_2)_4 clusters in the ε phase of solid oxygen have been studied by Raman scattering and IR absorption experiments using a single crystal at 297 K. From the pressure evolutions of the spectra, nine Raman active and six IR active modes were identified as the fundamental vibrations of the cluster. The number of the modes was consistent with the result of the factor group analysis on the cluster. An abnormal softening of the Raman and IR active high-frequency modes was also clarified in the pressure dependence at lower pressures. [4] New pressure determination method using the diamond anvil Raman gauge was developed in the multimegabar pressure range (380 GPa >P>200 GPa) for the optical study of solid oxygen under ultrahigh-pressure and two new high-pressure phases were discovered in Al at 220 GPa and phosphorus at 107 GPa. Less