Project/Area Number |
17540355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Yuichi Nagoya University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (30175608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNISHI Mitsuru Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Senior Researcher, 総合技術研究本部宇宙先進技術研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80358530)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Supercritical Fluids / Heat Transfer / Micro-gravity / NMRナイトシフト / 核電気四重極共鳴(NQR) / 統計力学 / 流体 / 微少重力 |
Research Abstract |
We have measured a very fast density change of the fluid on acoustic timescale using a ultra-sensitive interferometer near the gas-liquid critical point The efficiency of energy transfer from the heat to the sound wave has been found to be 12%, which agrees with the theory of Onuki. We have developed an infrared interferometer in order to improve the density-sensitivity near the critical point, where the scattering intensity from the sample fluid is very large. A very compact and light temperature- regulation system has been developed for a space experiment New bridge which detects the cell temperature was very sensitive and stable.