Numerical simulations of Anderson localization and lazing in random systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SLEVIN K. M.  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90294149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Tomi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50201976)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
KeywordsAnderson Localisation / アンダーソン局在 / 金属絶縁体転移 / ランダムレージング / rare events / 量子干渉効果 / rate events
Research Abstract
Numerical simulations of the Anderson transition and Anderson localization in 3D, 2D and fractal systems were performed. We confirmed that the lower critical dimension of the Anderson transition for Hamiltonians with symplectic symmetry is less than two. We obtained a precise estimate of the critical exponent for the Anderson transition in the integer Quantum Hall Effect.