Elementary prccesses of lubrication and fiiction in nanomaterials and the mechanics cf nanomachines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2006-2007)
Shimane University (2005)
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Takaaki  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Professor (10273913)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfriction / lubrication / nanomaterials / ナノシステム / ナノトライボロジー
Research Abstract
Elementary processes of nanoscale boundary lubrication and interfacial friction of nanomaterials were studied using computer simulations. We found several peculiar properties concerning the static and kinetic frictional forces and the dynamics of lubrication.
We investigated the static frictional fate and pinning mechanism for a solid-solid surface in the presence of a monolayer as lubricants. We Bound that, when the two solid surfaces are commensurate, the maximum static frictional force is always finite, but the lubricant layer can move freely as a whole without any pinning below a certain critical value of the interaction strength with the solid. We also found that these phenomena are caused by a lubricant mediated pinning effect. For the purpose of controlling lubrication and friction, we investigated locking phenomena at a nanoscale surface with lubricants by oscillating substrata When the upper substrate is driven by a dc fate, the mode locking exists under certain conditions. In the mode-locking state, the sliding velocity of the upper substrate is fixed at certain values. We proposed a method to control friction and lubrication at nanosurfaces by using the locking effect. We also investigated a method to control the dynamics of lubrication in relation to the mechanics of nanomachines. Modulation of atomic spacing is introduced to a monolayer on a solid surface. Under certain conditions, the monolayer shows directed motion. The interaction, relaxation and friction at the interface are relevant for the directed motion. The fundamental properties of the motion were understood from a theoretical analysis.