Project/Area Number |
17540361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKURA Kouichi Keio University, Faculty of Science & Technology, Associate Professor (30222574)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Chiral Symmetry Breaking / Dissipative Structure / Chiral Autocatalytic Reaction / Asymmetric Amplification ReactionC / Crystal Growth / Non-linear Dynamic Model / International Information Exchange / U. S. A. / 開放化学系 |
Research Abstract |
Attempts were made to realize chiral symmetry breaking as a dissipative structure in chemical reaction system. Following subjects have been studied. Subject 1 : Analysis of the mechanism of chirally autocatalytic reaction Subject 2 : Analysis of the mechanism of asymmetric amplification Subject 3: Analysis of the behavior of the spatially inhomogeneous chirally autocatalytic crystal growth model In subject 1, behaviors of the reaction of diisopropylzinc with pyrimidine aldehyde were analyzed. The reaction is called Soai reaction, and it is known to exhibit chirally autocatalytic behavior. We found that precipitation proceeded during the reaction, and this process influenced on the reaction behavior such as time evolution of enantiomeric excess and rate of reaction during the reaction. The reaction is one of the candidates to realize chiral symmetry breaking in chemical reaction system. In subject 2, behaviors of the asymmetric amplification reaction of diethylzinc with benzaldehyde were ana
… More
lyzed. In asymmetric amplification, enantiomeric excess of a product is higher than that of chiral catalyst or chiral auxiliary for catalyst, and the compounds used for this reaction is similar to the ones used in Sods reaction. Formation of heterochiral inactive precipitate and its dissolution was found to be influence on the behaviors of the reaction. In subject 3, a discrete three-dimensional model of conglomerate crystallization based on the crystallization of 1, 1'-binaphthyl was proposed. The growth of the crystal phase in the model was the repetition of the surface nucleation, and the position and environment of every elementary growth unit was taken into account for the simulation. The model was succeeded in reproducing not only the average but also the variation of enantiomeric excess of the crystal phase of 1, 1'-binaphthyl obtained by the crystallization experiments. The results gave us important information for analyzing the mechanism of Soai's reaction to realize chiral symmetry breaking transition. Less