Statistical Physics of Structural Glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Kyozi  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Electronics Research Laboratory, Guest Researcher (40037164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tomohiko  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (90023217)
KUMAGAI Hiroo  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Technology, Professor (60099025)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsglass transition / mode coupling theory / fluctuation-dissipation relationship / 構造ガラス / 非平衡統計力学 / 動的密度汎関数理論 / 射影演算子 / 決定論的方程式 / 確率的方程式 / 熱的活性化過程 / 固体表面
Research Abstract
The mode coupling theory (MCT) of glass transition based on first principles has succeeded in explaining a number of experimental findings and is receiving lots of attention lately. However, nature of the drastic approximations employed is unclear. One way to shed light on this problem is to work out thoroughly a simple toy model which captures some features of reality [Kim and Kawasaki, (2005)]. On the other hand, a systematic expansion approach started by Kawasaki in 2003 has a difficulty of violating the fluctuation-dissipation relation although the standard MCT equation was recovered in the lowest order. Using the improved version of the field theory due to Biroli et al, Kim and Kawasaki succeeded in avoiding this difficulty and in developing satisfactory field-theoretic approach [Kim and Kawasaki (2007, 2008)]. This new theory reproduces the standard MCP in the one-loop order and enables systematic higher order calculations.
A closely related approach is the dynamical density functional theory (DDFT) which can in principle take into account the thermally activated processes abosent in the standard MCT. We recently interpolated two versions of DDFT, that is, fully deterministic one and stochastic version, by employing a new projection operator method.