Quantum optical study on a two-dimensional spin-polarized atomic lattice in optical near-field trap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HORI Hirokazu  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor (10165574)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnear-field optics / spin polarization / optical pumping / cavity quantum electrodynamics / control of radiation / laser cooling / evanescent wave / quantum optics / 近桜湯光学
Research Abstract
Experimental and theoretical study have been performed on the spin-dependent quantum-optical near-field interactions of spin-polarized Cs atoms with lattice-type two-dimensional array structure, where atoms are trapped by an optical near-field dipole potential produced by a pair of equal-wavelength red and blue detuned evanescent standing waves and spin polarized via near-field optical pumping by local circular-polarization lattice produced of cross-propagated evanescent waves of TE incident condition on a planar dielectric surface. The research involves the investigation of quantum mechanical and quantum optical behaviors of spin polarized atoms near material surface which alter the electromagnetic environment determining the selection rules and parity conservation laws in light matter interaction of two dimensional nature near matter.
In the experimental study, we have produced an improved magneto-optical trap employing a fine adjustment scheme of magnetic quadruple field excited by a … More high power Ti-sapphire laser system, as well as a two-dimensional dipole trap scheme using octagonal pyramidal-shaped prism. Observing the number of trapped atoms by means of a two-step resonant ionization spectroscopy, we have succeeded to demonstrate atom trapping for the first time in two-dimensional evanescent wave dipole trap potential exerting both attracting and repulsing force on atoms of relatively low vertical velocity components normal to the prism surface. We have also developed an experimental setup for production and observation of two-dimensional spin-polarized atomic lattice which opens up the field of study quantum optical properties using two-dimensional atomic lattice. We have also summarized the basic properties of the circularly rotating electric field in the optical near-fields produced by a superposition of a cross-propagating pair of TE-polarized evanescent waves on a prism surface.
In the theoretical study, we have developed a novel quantum optical theory of optical near-fields based on multipole treatment of optical near-field radiation properties based on the second quantization frame work with detector-mode description using angular-spectrum representation of scattered electromagnetic waves. We have investigated the optical near-field interaction processes in terms of tunneling phenomena of optical excitation and evaluated the quantum optical properties of radiating multipoles including spontaneous decay rates of near a dielectric surface. We have also investigated the quantum optical behavior of spin-polarized atoms interacting with optical near-fields, as well as an application of such system to a novel functional devices operating in relation to spins. Less