Project/Area Number |
17540375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
ODASHIMA Hitoshi Meiji University, Department of Physics, Professor (50233557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TACHIKAWA Maki Meiji University, Department of Physics, Professor (60201612)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | terahertz / far-infrared / difference frequency / molecular spectroscopy / 原子・分子物理 / 光源技術 / 差周波発生 |
Research Abstract |
A tunable coherent terahertz radiation was obtained by difference frequency generation of two near infrared semiconductor lasers(850nm) with a GaAs photomixer Using this radiation, we have developed a spectrometer to observe terahertz spectra of various materials. (1) Generation of Terahertz Radiation : Various characteristics of a photomixer were measured to find out the best condition to generate a terahertz radiation : Bias characteristics, frequency characteristics, and incident-power dependence. (2) Construction of a spectrometer : We have constructed a spectrometer using an obtained terahertz radiation and made performance evaluation of it by observing spectra of water and methanol. (3) Improvement in Resolution : The resolution of the spectrometer is limited by fluctuation of the laser frequency. The semiconductor laser was locked to a saturated absorption from D_2 line of Cs atoms to improve resolution of the spectrometer. (4) Accurate Frequency Measurement : The terahertz frequency is determined from the difference between two laser frequencies measured with a wavemeter, and therefore its accuracy is limited to〜30 MHz. For more accurate measurement, we performed a preliminary experiment of frequency measurement with an optical frequency comb.