Concentration fluctuation in alcohol-water mixture : Is the structural aspect of poly-disperse mass-fractal universal?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Masakatsu  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (80005941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Kenji  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (40240767)
OTOMO Toshiya  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor, 大強度陽子加速器計画推進部, 助教授 (90270397)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAlcohol-water mixtures / Concentration fluctuation / Visualization / Neutron scattering / Reverse Monte Carlo analysis / Fractal / Complicated liquids / Voids / マスフラクタル / カルコゲン融体
Research Abstract
The mesoscale structure of alcohol-water mixtures is characterized by concentration fluctuation or micro-heterogeneity. However the structural details of the concentration fluctuation and the molecular origin of the fluctuation are still obscure. More detailed structural studies on the mesoscale structure of the alcohol mixtures are needed. We reported previously that the mesoscale structure of the 1-propanol-water mixtures was characterized by poly-disperse mass-fractals by means of a newly developed visualization-analysis of small angle neutron scattering intensity. The purpose of this study is to examine whether this structural aspect of the poly-disperse mass-fractals is commonly observed in other alcohol-water mixtures. For this purpose we have carried out small angle neutron scattering measurement on tert-butyl alcohol-water. Concentration fluctuation of the mixture has been analyzed in terms of fractal. Structure of the concentration fluctuation has been visualized by means of a … More large-scale reverse Monte Carlo technique. Percolation analysis of the visualized structure shows that the concentration fluctuation is characterized by poly-disperse mass fractals, which has been found for 1-propano-water mixture. These findings strongly suggest that the poly-disperse mass-fractal is a common structural characteristic in various alcohol-water mixtures.
We have also applied the visualization technique to liquid Rb-Se and Bi-Br mixtures in order to understand the short-range and intermediate-range structures of these liquids. It was found that there were many voids in the visualized model structure of Rb-Se mixtures. From the void analysis using Delaunay simplices it has been revealed that the observed pre-peak corresponds to a pre-peak in the concentration-concentration structure factor due to the chemically ordered packing of the voids and Se chains in the structure.
We emphasize that the visualization of the mesoscale structure is essentially important to understand the complexity in various liquid mixtures. Less