Dissipative Dynamics Simulation of phase transition of amphiphilic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Simulation Science, Associate Professor (30311210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Yuichi  National Institute of Fusion Science, Department of Simulation Science, Assistant Professor (50311212)
KATO Tadashi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Professor (30142003)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAmohiphilic molecule / Nonionic surfactant / Dissipative particle dynamics simulation / Self assembly / Structure formation / Graphene / グラフェン / 可視化 / 粗視化
Research Abstract
Dissipative particle dynamics (DPD) simulation was used to qualitatively clarify the phase diagram of the amphiphilic molecule hexaethylene glycol dodecyl ether (C12E6). In the present research, the hydrophilicity dependence of the phase structure was clarified qualitatively by varying the interaction potential between hydrophilic molecules and water molecules in a dissipative particle dynamics (DPD) simulation using the Jury model. By varying the coefficient of the interaction potential x between hydrophilic beads and water molecules as x=-20, 0, 10, and 20, at a dimensionless temperature of T=0.5 and a concentration of amphiphilic molecules in water of φ=50%, the phase structures grew to lamellar (x=-20), hexagonal (x=0), and micellar (x=10) phases. For x=20, phase separation occurs between hydrophilic beads and water molecules.
Moreover, we perform another DPD simulation using the previous model to investigate the dependence of the interaction potential between adjacent hydrophilic groups on the phase structure. By varying the coefficient of the interaction potential between adjacent hydrophilic groups a AA (a AA=15, 25, 40 and 250) at a dimensionless temperature of T=0.5 and a concentration of amphiphilic molecules in water of φ=50%, hexagonal (a AA=14, 25, 40) and micellar (a AA=250) phases were observed. In comparison with the previous results, the dependence of the A-B dimer's shape on a AA was determined to be weaker than that on a AW. Therefore, it is concluded that the solvent water W plays an important role in aggregation of the A-B dimers.