Studies of rupture processes of underthrust great earthquakes occurred during the 19-20 century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YUICHIRO Tanioka  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate professor (40354526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Minoru  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor (40001846)
SATAKE Kenji  Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 産業技術総合研究所・活断層センター, Prime Senior Researcher (20178685)
HIRATA Kenji  Meteorological Research Institute, 気象庁気象研究所, Senior Researcher (20359128)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTsunami waveforms at NOAA / The 1894 Nemuro-oki earthquake / The 1918 Central Kurile earthquake / Tsunami numerical simulation / The 2006 Central Kurile earthquake / Hokkaido-Kurile subduction zone / 1918年千島地震津波 / 2006年千島沖地震 / 2007年千島沖地震 / 2004年釧路沖地震 / 千島の津波波形記録 / カムチャッカの津波 / 1894年根室沖地震 / 1973年根室沖地震
Research Abstract
Rupture processes of recent large earthquakes have been precisely determined using the broadband seismogram data, geodetic data, or etc. However, in order to understand a recurrence of great earthquakes, we have to study the rupture processes of previous great earthquakes. Because good seismological waveform data have been available since 1950s, it is difficult to estimate rupture processes of old great earthquakes occurred before 1950s. However, tsunamis generated by great earthquakes were recorded at tide gauge stations which have been operated since 1850s. In this project, we collected old tide gauge data which recorded tsunamis generated by the previous great earthquakes. The objective of this project is to estimate the source processes of the old great earthquakes using those tsunami waveforms recorded at old tide gauge stations. Especially, many great underthrust earthquakes occurred along the Kurile trench were target of our project.
We could collected many tsunami waveforms reco … More ded at tide gauges along the Pacific coast include Kurile Islands, the west coast of USA, Hawaii or Alaska-Aleutian Islands with a collaboration of Sakhalin (Russian) scientists and NOAA/NGDC (USA) scientists. Those collected tsunami waveforms and tsunami waveforms in Japan were used to estimate the source processes of the great earthquakes, the 1894 Nemuro-oki earthquake, 1973 Nemuro-oki earthquake, and 1918 Central Kurile earthquake. In addition to those old earthquakes, we estimated the source processes of recent great earthquakes using tsunami waveforms, the 2004 Kushiro earthquake and the 2006 Central Kurile earthquake to compare the source processes. The results provide us a better knowledge about the occurrence of great interplate earthquakes along the Kurile subduction zone.
Many of the collected tsunami waveforms by this project were not digitized yet. Those tsunami waveforms data wait to be digitized and used to estimate the source processes of the old great earthquakes. Continuation of this project is necessary to understand the occurrence of the great interplate earthquakes along the Kurile subduction zone Less