Direct evaluation of sea-ice production in the Sea of Okhotsk based on in sites ice-thickness observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMACHI Yasushi  Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Assi. Prof. (20250508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 詞明  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 博士研究員 (20374647)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssea ice / ice thickness / mooring observation / The Sea of Okhotsk / 海氷物理・陸水学 / 地球観測 / 海洋物理・陸水学
Research Abstract
Sea-ice mooring data obtained off Yubetsu in the Hokkaido coastal region during the winters of 1999-2001 revealed the mean draft of 0.60m and the high deformed ice ratio of 80%. These results were published in Fukamachi et al. (2006, Journal of Geophysical Research). Also, sea-ice mooring data obtained off Mombetsu during the winter of 2005-06 along with the sediment-trap data collected by the National Institute for Environmental Studies indicated that the quality and quantity of sinking biogenic and lithogenic materials varied with the sea-ice cover. These results were published in Hiwatari et al. (2008, Polar Science).
Sea-ice and oceanic mooring data obtained off the northern Sakhalin during the winter of 2002-03 were analyzed. These data revealed that the mean draft (1.05m) was significantly larger than that off Hokkaido, periods of thin- (<0.2m) and thick-ice (>5m) occurred with offshore and onshore sea-ice velocities, sea-water salinity increased during the thin-ice periods resulting the production of dense shelf water with potential density exceeding 26.7, the observed water-salinity increase is well explained by the brine rejection associated with sea-ice production based on the heat-flux calculation among the atmosphere, sea ice, and ocean. These results were summarized in Fukamachi et al. submitted to Continental Shelf Research.