Research on The Surface Reflectance Model in Satellite Measurement Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Yoshiyuki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Informatics and Human Communication, Professor, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (70104768)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBRDF Data Base / Shadowing BRDF / POLDER / Cox-Munk Model / Specular Reflection / Hot Spot / 陸域反射 / 経験的BRDFモデル / 影関数BRDFモデル / 海域反射 / リモートセンシング / 地球観測 / 地表反射モデ / エアロゾル
Research Abstract
In this study, we determined the surface reflectance ratios between visible and infrared bands for land areas in Japan, using Terra MODIS images and the ground-measured aerosol optical thickness(AOT). We obtained a satisfactory agreement between the satellite-retrieved and ground-retrieved AOT, using the newly determined reflectance ratios.
As for the BRDF models for lands, we analyzed the previously proposed empirical BRDF models, such as the Li_sparse-Ross_thick model and Li_sparse-Ross_thick with Hot Spot model, using the BRDF Database derived from POLDER-1 by POSTEL, Medias France. These models consist of three kernet components, namely, an isotropic, a geometric and a volume scattering kernel components. We confirmed they are able to fit the measured BRDF values for most target categories, by choosing appropriate coefficients. Since we found the shadowing function is a very good candidate for a volume scattering kernel component, it should prefer to use, instead of empirical component, because we can derive the shadowing function theoretically, based on the radiative transfer theory. We proposed the Li-sparse-shadowing BRDF model for land target and the proposed model was tested successfully for various measured BRDF targets.
As for the sea surface BRDF, we proposed new parameters for the wind speed and surface slope in the Cox-Munk model, based on the analysis of the sun glitter POLDER images.