Correlation between magnetic and density fluctuations in the foreshock MHD turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HADA Tohru  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Associate Professor (30218490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKIYO Shuichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Assistant Professor (00380709)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMHD waves / MHD turbulence / Nonlinear waves / foreshock / foreshock waves / 上流域流動 / 磁気流体波動 / 磁気流体乱流 / 密度ゆらぎ / 磁場ゆらぎ / 太陽風プラズマ
Research Abstract
We have conducted the research mainly on the following topics.
1.Magnetic and density fluctuations associated with parametric instabilities: effects of incoherent parent waves Many theoretical and numerical simulation studies of Alfven wave parametric instabilities assume a presence of monochromatic (coherent) parent wave initially, although not consistent with observations. When the initial parent waves are given as incoherent turbulence with finite width in the wave number, we find that density fluctuations at small wave numbers are triggered instantaneously due to the beating among the Alfven waves. Due to this effect, the modulational, rather than the decay type parametric instabilities are preferentially driven unstable.
2. Magnetic and density fluctuations associated with parametric instabilities: effects of incoherent parent waves Parametric instabilities of parallel Alfven waves are studied, using a framework of Vlasov description for ions in the longitudinal direction and fluid … More description of transverse directions. The longitudinal ion kinetic effects play essential roles in the parametric instabilities.
3. Nonlinear evolution of a system with Alfven and sound waves which are nearly degenerate The quasi-linear Alfven and the sound waves in the solar wind and the foreshock plasma should be considered degenerate (propagate with nearly equal velocities) since the plasma beta ratio is near unity, and the Alfven wave magnetic field amplitude is large compared with the background field. We have included the ion kinetic effects to the above model and discussed within this model the relationship between the magnetic and the density perturbations.
4. Development of a method to analyze turbulence data obtained by multiple-spacecraft experiments By using the capon and the linear prediction method, frequently used for determination of the wave numbers and the power spectra analysis for array signal data, we are developing a method to evaluate bi-spectrum (and bi-coherence) of large amplitude MHD waves typically observed in the foreshock region of the earth's bowshock. Less