Transition of the sedimentation system of the alluvium and formation of the plain by the large-scale event sedimentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
URABE Atsushi  Niigata University, Research center for natural hazards and disaster recovery, Associate Professor, 災害復興科学センター, 助教授 (20281173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHAMA Nobuyuki  Niigata University, Research center for natural hazards and disaster recovery, Professor, 災害復興科学センター, 教授 (20018948)
KATAOKA Kyoko  Niigata University, Research center for natural hazards and disaster recovery, Associate Professor, 災害復興科学センター, 助教授 (00378548)
HONGO Misao  Niigata University, Research center for natural hazards and disaster recovery, Researcher, 災害復興科学センター, 研究機関研究員 (60397156)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNiigata Plain / large-scaled floodflow sediment / Numazawa volcano / delta system / 沖積層 / 堆積相解析 / 破局的洪水
Research Abstract
Initial barrier was generally formed the alluvium in the Niigata plain about 8000 ago. It has been proven that the delta system advances in the Agano River watershed. In Numazawa volcano in the Tadami River middle class area in Fukushima Prefecture, there was the pyroclastic flow eruption about 4700 ago. The pyroclastic flow temporarily stopped Tadami River. The large-scale floodflow by a collapse of the dam over about 100km flowed Tadami River and Agano River. The enormous pyroclast which this flood brought about in the plain rapidly advanced of the Agano River watershed of the plain of the delta system. The whole barrier column advanced by this.