Intersected Structure and Superpose Tectonics between the Eastern Margin of Japan Sea and the Toyama Trough, central Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Akira  University of Toyama, Graduate School of Science and Engineering for Research, Professor (20126494)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordszone of strain concentration / Eastern Margin of Japan Sea / inversion tectonics / intersecting structure / methane hydrate / GPS geodetic survey / seismogenic fault / crustal earthquake / 地殻変動 / 富山トラフ / 活摺曲帯 / 能登半島地震 / 中越沖地震 / 変動地形 / テクトニクス / 活構造 / 直下型地震 / 海底活断層 / 地震災害 / 中越地震 / 津波
Research Abstract
This study had conducted geomorphologic survey utilizing multi-narrow beam swath bathymetry and acoustic imaging by side scan sonar and sub-bottom profiler in the Japan sea-area, As the results the following were elucidated (1) The Pliocene and later folding and related fracturing had developed surfacial layers of methane hydrate as shallow as the uppermost layer is outcropped on the sea bottom to be observed by the submersible vehicle. It was assured that hydrate domes similar to salt domes have been formed on structural highs where migration and upwelling of methane are localized along the anticline axes.
On land, we have continued our GPS geodetic monitoring of the present-day ongoing crustal deformation. The results confirmed the distribution of active faults across both regions in land and sea, and also intersecting relationships among them. Our seismo-geological surveys on the Atotsugawa fault system, one of the most active faults in Japan, made clear that the eastern-half segment of seismogenic faults had also been activated at the latest event in 1858 as well as the western, suggesting the deep intersection of basement structure in a N-S trend and NE-SW trending weak zone called the Niigata-Kobe tectonic belt.
In order to resolve the dynamics of intersection, we will promote an integrated comprehensive study among geophysics, geodesy, geology and other material sciences on the mechanical relationship between tectonic phenomena and those in the lower crust beneath seismogenic zone. In 2008 and after, we join the five-year research and monitoring program for the zone of tectonic strain concentration along the eastern margin of Japan Sea.