Study on the large scale strike slip movement along the Maizuru Tectonic Belt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Yasutaka  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor (10198830)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMaizuru Terrane / Strike slip tectonics / EPMA Dating / CHIME Dating / SHRIMP Dating / Zircon / モナザイト / 舞鶴構造帯 / 舞鶴帯北帯 / SHRIMP / EPMA-Dating / CHIME年代
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study is to clarify the substantive large-scale strike slip tectonics along the Maizuru Tectonic Belt, Inner Zone of Southwest Japan. Tenrane Analysis of Maizuru Belt, Origin of the Pre-Cretaceous Granitic rocks and structural analysis of the melange zone have been done for the above.
The results are summarized as follows:
(1) Analytical system for EPMA-Dating was established using JEOL JXA-8200 type EPMA in Hiroshima University.
(2) SHRIMP dating was carried out for zircons from Nioki Granite in the Asaji Area, Eastern Kyusyu. The result shows that the huge tectonic rearrangement was occurred during Early Cretaceous time in Southwest Japan.
(3) Detailed geological mapping and structural analysis revealed that the Maizuru Terrane in the Yoshiwa Area, western Chugoku Province has been developed as an dextral strike-slip tectonic melange zone with exotic blocks of non-metamorphic formation and metamorphic rocks.
(4) Geo-chronological and structural geological study for the Northern Zone of the Maizuru Terrane revealed that the Zone could be correlative to the Kanka Massif Southwestern Primoye, Russia.
(5) Detailed geological mapping, petrological and geo-chronological study revealed that the Tanohara-gawa Formation and ophiolitic complex in the Gotsu area, Shimane Prefecture were correlative to Maizuru Formation and Yakuno ophiolite respectively.
(6) EPMA dating for the detrital zircon and monazite from the Triassic formations in the Maizuru Terrane showed that the provenance of the Eastern and Western parts were attributed to the Kanka Massif and North-China Block respectively.