Stratigraphy and fossil fauna of the marine Triassic System in Russian Far East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Yasunari  National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, Department of Geology and Paleontology, Senior Curator (30270408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 敏弘  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究官 (70392537)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTriassic / Russian Far East / stratigraphy / biodiversity / extinction / recovery / ammonite / nautiloid / 年代層序 / 絶滅と回復 / 二枚貝
Research Abstract
The stratigraphy and paleontology of the Lower Triassic in South Primorye, Russia were thoroughly investigated in 2005, 2006 and 2007. The Lower Triassic is divided into the Lazurnaya and Zhitkov formations in ascending order. The Lazurnaya Formation unconformably covers the Permian rocks, and consists of basal conglomerate and shallow marine sandstones with hummocky cross stratification. The Zhitkov Formation is composed mainly of offshore black mudstone with slump deposit and turbiditic sandstone. Ammonites are abundant throughout the sequence, in which several ammonite zones were recognized successively from upper Lower Induan(Upper Griesbachian) to upper Lower Olenekian(Upper Smithian). The Induan ammonites include several species in common with South China and Canada, but the most Lower Olenekian ammonites are endemic species. This fact suggests that ammonites diversified regionally during the early Olenekian. Five species belonging to four genera of nautiloids were discovered from the Induan. They show a various shell form from involute, evolute and gyroconic coiling, and various siphuncle position from center to ventral. They belong to the same family, and it is very likely that they rapidly diversified from single ancestor survived at P/T extinction event during the early Triassic. The nautiloid diversity was the highest in the South Primorye. This fact suggests that the recovery of the nautiloid in South Primorye was much faster than the other area.