Development of x-ray diffractometer for petrographic thin section
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology (SIT for short)
Principal Investigator
TOKONAMI Masayasu  Saitama Institute of Technology (SIT for short), Advanced Science Research Laboratory, Visiting professor (80029850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGISHI Riichrou  Saitama Institute of Technology (SIT for short), Advanced Science Research Laboratory, Associate Professor (70237808)
YOSHIZAWA Masami  Saitama Institute of Technology (SIT for short), Faculty of Human and Social Studies, Associate frotessor (70166932)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsx-ray diffraction / single crystal / white x-rays / olarized microscope / collimator / x-ray guide tube / 白色X線偏光顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation is to establish a method of a collection of x-ray diffraction data from a small single crystal on the petrographic thin section which has been examined precisely under the optical microscope.
In 2005, the collimator by which incident x-rays were focused on the common center or phi- and chi-circle of a comercial diffractometer was newly designed and has been confirmed to work successfully.
In 2006, the x-ray diffraction data from a small grain of an alkali amphibole crystal on the thin section of nepheime syenite from Pocos de Caldas, Brazil, which was described in Journal of Mineralogical and Petrological Sciences, vol.99, pp59-66, 2004 by us were collected using the above mentioned diffractometer eauipped the collimator.
X-ray data are usually collected from an isolated grain of the relevant material and it is not necessary to consider the breadth of the incident rays. However, the grain on the thin section is not isolated but has the neighboring crystal … More grains around it. In order to avoid the extra reflected beams from the neighboring grains, focused rays should be utilized. For this reason, a collimator has been made using a flexible silica-glass tube of 0.2mm φ and has been tuned to focus the concerning specimen.
In usual case, a whole set of the x-ray diffraction data of a single crystal is collected by varying the directions or tne inciaent x-rays and the diffracted x-rays. In the present case, however, the directions of those rays are very restricted because the slide glass under the specimen prohibits the propagation of the x-rays. To overcome the restrictions one of the writer and his coworkers developed a method which was described in Rigaku Denki Journal, Vol.25, Part1, pp3-9 (1994). According to this method, the white x-ray having the continuous energy spectra as the incident rays and the solid state detector which was enable to resolve the energy of the diffracted x-rays. The measured range in the reciprocal space was selected to the inside of a cone of which axis was normal to the surface of the thin section and its vertical angle was 21 degrees. The range was divided to 12,227 small areas and the diffracted x-rays from individual area were counted. 1540 significant diffracted intensities from relevant areas were obtained. Very large stress field seemed to remain in the crystals on thin section. The analysis of the measured data should be performed in near future Less