Project/Area Number |
17540460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINJOE Hironao Tokyo Keizai University, Fac.Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (60312013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OROHASHI Yuji University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 地震研究所, 助手 (70313046)
YASUDA Atsushi University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (70222354)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | trace element / ICP-MS / laser ablation / partition coefficient / Southwest Japan arc / Andean arc / スラブ融解 / アダカイト / 高温高圧実験 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated igneous rocks from the regions where hot oceanic plate subducted, and carried out high pressure experiments, for the purpose of clarifying interaction between slab melt and mantle peridotite. The main results of our research is as follows. (1) We carried out high pressure experiments on the interaction between dacitic melt and olivine at 1 GPa corresponding with the depth of Moho. Trace element composition of run products were analyzed on laser ablation ICP-MS (LA-ICP-MS). Obtained opx and cpx crystals larger than 50 micrometers was analyzed and partition coefficients between pyroxenes and felsic melt on about 25 elements were determined. Partition coefficients of opx for incompatible elements including light REE to felsic melt are usually thought to be greater than those to mafic melt so far. However, we obtained values close to those reported for between opx and mafic melt. (2) Miocene near trench magmatism in the SW Japan arc was investigated. The magmatism was coeval with subduction of young hence hot Shikoku Basin of the Philippine Sea plate. Regional distribution of felsic igneous rocks formed by melting under high pressure with garnet residue was clarified. We also discussed the origin of voluminous S-type granitic melt formed in the region closed to the trench. (3) Along arc variation of whole rock compositions of the samples from Quaternary front volcanoes of the Southern Volcanic Zones in Andean arc was investigated. We found that contributions of the fluid derived from subducted sediment to the magma source increase as the age of the subducted plate beneath the volcano gets older. (4) Microanalysis of rock-forming minerals including zircon on the LA-ICP-MS was carried out, and obtained new data on the trace element partition coefficients and radiometric dating.