Element and Nd-Sr-Pb isotope geochemistry of Mesozoic igneous activity in North China Craton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Yoji  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor (00192469)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNorth China Craton / Mesozoic ieneous rocks / Chemical composition / Nd-Sr-Pb isotope / Alkaline igneous rocks / Crust-mantle structure / Geochemistry / Nd-Sr-Pb同位体 / 中生代花崗岩 / アルカリ火成岩 / 年代測定 / Sr-Nd-Pb同位体組成
Research Abstract
We have carried out geochemical study of Mesozoic igneous rocks in North China Craton. Main results and conclusions are below.
1. Geochoronological works and geological investigation clarified that the Wu'an and Xishu and Hongshan plutons in southern pact of Noth China Craton were formed in late Cretaceous (about 130 Ma).
2. Three main plutons (Wu'an, Xishu and Hongshan) are grouped into alkaline rocks, and are classified into gabbro-monzonite (Wu'an, Xishu), and syenite-granite (Hongshan) based on petrography and chemical compositions. Volcanic rocks in that area have nearly same eruption age and same alkaline affinity.
3. Chemical compositions indicate that three plutons are characterized by high Mg# and light rare earth (LIL) enriched pattern without no Eu negative anomaly. Sr isotope ratios of three plutons are similar, but Nd and Pb isotope ratios are slightly different, each other However in tow isotope plot diagrams, the data are scattered along a linear array combining EM1 mantle and LCC (lower continental crust). These results indicate two component mixing, including mixing of EM1 derived magma and lower crust derived magma, and contamination of LCC by EM1 derived magma. Chemical compositions and modeling also show fractionation of ferromagnesian phase, such as pyroxene and hornblende in the mixed magma. For Hongshan pluton, later fractionation seems to be mainly operated.
4. These Mesozoic igneous rocks (plutonic rocks and volcanic rocks) in the area are strongly related to crustal thinning with upwelling of asthenospheric mantle beneath the North China Craton.