Research and development on the technologies for transport and application of “Giga-watts-class short-pulse microwave"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Ritoku  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor (80212679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Keiichi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (90143875)
鎌田 啓一  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (01483875)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHigh Power Microwave / plasma / superradiance / Vlasov antenna / quasi-optical antenna / BWO / Backward wave oscillator / radar diagnostic / 大出力短パルスマイクロ波 / 変換効率 / 後進波発振管 / マイクロ波アブレーション / 大強度短パルス / プラズマ生成 / マイクロ波 / アブレーション / ガウスビーム / 準光学 / ブラソフアンテナ
Research Abstract
New type of high power microwave sources, HPM, are recently proposed by Russian theorist and developed by us. This type of HPM is characterized by a strong sharp pulse. The oscillator of HPM is operated in superradiative regime, “SR" In the SR regime, energy flows from electron beam to HPM in one direction, and is not reversed. The HPM has strong electric field, though the total joule per one pulse is low. The peak power of HPM is a few Mega-watts to a few Giga-watts, which is about thousands times larger than the constant wave type oscillators. It can induce breakdown in the gas in free space, and produces plasma. The application is not only for radar (radio detection and ranging), for example, diagnostic in large and high temperature plasma. HPM will realize other unique methods to basic plasma science. It can be applied to plasma production in free space, study on non-linear phenomena, ablation on dielectric surface, etc. In this research, we studied the generation that includes SR, and the transport for these applications.
Backward wave oscillator, BWO, is one of the most powerful microwave source for Giga-watts. Powerful BWO is already developed for HPM of 5 GHz by us. This time, the power became much higher. BWO for higher frequency, 10 GHz, is newly developed to achieve higher power density in free space.
A quasi-optical antenna, called “Vlasov antenna", is studied intensively in this research. It makes possible launching HPM from waveguides to free space. Several antenna designs are tested and its conversion efficiency is investigated at the wavelength 6 cm, i. e. 5 GHz. The wavelength is not short compared to the diameter of wave guide. The conversion efficiency can be improved by increasing the diameter of the final waveguide. It changes from 15% to 75% in the experiment.