Measurement and control of cooling/synthesis processes of carbon clusters in an arc reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIENO Tetsu  Shizuoka University, Dept. Physics, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50173993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUBA Shu  Shizuoka University, Advanced Industrial Science & Technology, Researcher, 研究員 (90160259)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnanotube / fullerene / arc discharge / thermal convection / production process / Mie scattering / carbon cluster / nano-material / 無重力合成 / 宇宙空間利用 / 合成過程測定 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / プラズマ合成 / 気相反応 / 宇宙空間 / 無重力 / 拡散冷却
Research Abstract
1) Passive Mie scattering experiment
Under normal gravity condition, an obstacle plate is set in a reactor, and dispersed light is recorded by a CCD camera. It is found that about 0.5 micrometer size of carbon clusters generate around the arc plasma, and they flow upwards by natural heat convection (v~0.5 m/s). This flow is in good consistent with the result of fluid simulation. The generation place of carbon clusters is around the plasma, where the gas temperature decreases from 8000 K to less than 1200 K.
2) Active Mie scattering experiment
Laser light is irradiated from bottom side to upper side through center of the arc plasma. 90 degree-scattered laser-light is detected and processed by the pulse-modulation technique and the Lock'in amplification technique. As a result, larger signal is obtained according to the discharge current and the He-gas pressure. Vertical distribution of the scattered intensity changes a little above the arc plasma.
3) Production process of single-walled carbon nanotubes
A 8-ch cluster-collector is set aside of the arc plasma, and coming carbon particles are collected at the each position. From this measurement, spatial distribution of nanotubes is measured. As a result, nanotubes are almost produced around the periphery of the arc plasma, where the gas temperature sharply decreases.
4) Gas flow and production of multi-walled carbon nanotubes by a thermal CVD method
In a vertically set glass tube, a small steel-ball is set, on which Ni-catalyst-powder is coated. By flowing Ar gas and ethanol gas, and by 800 C of thermal heating, we could make carbon nanotubes. Depending on the flow direction of hydrocarbon gas, nanotube-density is changed.