The Development of the Experimental Devices for the Education and the Public relations on the Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKII Akihiko  Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor (50026308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAKU Mitsuharu  Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor (60208303)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsE×B drift / magnetized plasma / spectroscopy / plasma panel / aurora / ECR / high frequency discharge / microwave heating / 磁化プラズマ実験装置 / 電子の軌跡の観測 / プラズマディスプレイ / プラズマ実験装置 / スパッタリング / コロナ放電の応用
Research Abstract
The experimental devices for understanding easily the basis of the plasma engineering have been developed. The objects are (a) beginners of the plasma research, (b) ordinary students of college, and (c) the public, especially junior high school students. The main results are as follows.
(1) The device in which the trajectories of electrons in the electromagnetic field can be observed with naked eye was completed and was exhibited in open campus and college festival. The principle is the radiation from the excited molecules collided with deflection, cyclotron and helical motion, E×B drift etc.
(2) The device for the experiment of confinement of plasma was developed. The magnetic field configurations such as uniform, mirror, and cusp are varied with 6 magnetic coils. Electron temperature, plasma density, plasma potential and their radial profiles are determined quantitatively using Langmuir probe and the spectrometry is possible.
(3) The quadrupole mass spectrometer is also installed to the device to study the vacuum engineering such as the residual gas analysis and the leak test. The student experiments were performed with the device about the thermionic emission, the space charge effect and the dynatron characteristics.
(4) A plasma panel of a diameter of 33cm and a device of the aurora model were produced.
(5) The device was produced to check the effective ionization when the ECR condition is satisfied. In addition, the high frequency plasma (capacitive and inductive coupling) device was produced.
(6) The microwave heating which is one of the technologies for the plasma and nuclear fusion was applied to the sintering of alumina and verified that the microwave heating method was effective.