Project/Area Number |
17550005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSUKI Yukiyoshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (40203848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERANISHI Yoshiaki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (40360440)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | entangled state / optimal control theory / molecular spectroscopy / quantum information / quantum computation / geometric phase effect / conical intersection / 量子制御 / 位相緩和 / 分子分光 / 量子干渉 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a generalized algorithm for solving optimal control problems. The new simulation algorithm has been applied to the creation and control of intramolecular entangled state, which enabled us to develop novel spectroscopic procedures. Coherent control of a molecular wave function with extreme precision is essential to create and control a specified intramolecular entangled state. For this purpose, a closed-loop (optimal control) experiment has already developed. We have applied its theoretical counterpart, optimal control theory, to representative examples, which include non-adiabatic transitions induced by a conical intersection, and adsorbed molecules under the influence of strong dissipation. The latter could be regarded as a model system of quantum devices. Quantum entanglement plays an essential role in quantum information processing. We combined quantum computation with a spectroscopic method. That is, typical quantum gates (CNOT, quantum Fourier transform) implemented in molecular degrees of freedom has been shown to be detected by a newly designed quantum interferometer. We have also shown that photo-fragmentation products induced by geometric phase effects can be used to efficiently detect intramolecular entangled states.