Chemical Vapor Deposition Processes to Prepare Silicon Nitride Films from Organic Silicon Materials Containing Nitrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2006)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2005)
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Hironobu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80167288)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChemical Vapor Deposition / Silicon Nitride / Organic Silicon / Mass Spectrometry / Remote Chemical Vapor Deposition / Transportation of Radicals / Silica Coating / Polysilazane / 炭窒化シリコン薄膜 / 活性窒素 / 質量分析
Research Abstract
Silicon nitride and silicon carbon nitride films have attractive properties, such as wear resistance, chemical inertness, transparency, and insulatability. Device quality silicon nitride films can be fabricated from SiH_4 and NH_3 by using a catalytic chemical vapor deposition (Cat-CVD) technique. It is possible to coat organic materials, such as organic light-emitting diodes and plastic films for packaging. The problem is that SiH_4 is highly explosive and alternative materials are expected. Hexamethyldisilazane (HMDS) is one of the attractive materials to replace SiH_4. In the present study, the Cat-CVD processes of HMDS and trisdimethylaminosilane were focused.
Gas-phase diagnoses were performed by employing three kinds of mass spectrometric techniques: electron impact quadrupole mass spectrometry, vacuum-ultraviolet photoionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry, and ion attachment quadrupole mass spectrometry. Combining the results of these mass spectrometric measurements, it was … More revealed that Si-N bonds are broken selectively although they are stronger than Si-C bonds. The lone-paired electrons of N atoms may interact with the catalyzer to break the bonds selectively. A steric hindrance must be present to break Si-C bonds. It was also found that the decomposition efficiency of NH_3 decreases drastically by the addition of HMDS. This suggests that HMDS poisons the catalyzer surfaces and blocks the decomposition of NH_3. One of the techniques to overcome this poisoning problem is remote Cat-CVD in which NH_3 or H_2 is decomposed on catalyzer surfaces and the produced radicals are transported to down streams where organic silicon compounds are introduced. In order to explore the possibility of this remote Cat-CVD technique, the stainless-steel chamber walls were coated with SiO_2 or Teflon. An increase in H-atom density by one order of magnitude was observed when such coatings were made, showing that remote Cat-CVD of organic silicon compounds can be a promising technique to prepare thin solid films. Less