Studies on the critical crystallite size of ice and glassy states in mesoporous confinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
KITTAKA Shigeharu  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60068905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHARA Shuichi  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (20289135)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsphysical properties of the surface / water / dynamics / porous materials / nanostructure / glassy water / critical size / liquid-liquid transition / 制限空間 / 固相・液相変化 / 融解熱 / 界面自由エネルギー / 水素結合 / 非晶質化 / ガラス
Research Abstract
When the water is condensed in fine pores, it is frozen and molten at the temperatures lower than those of bulk water. Effect of pore size on this phenomenon has been explained by classical Gibbs-Thomson relation. Present work has investigated this phenomena in detail through DSC measurements by use of mesoporous silica, MCM-41 and SBA-15, which have well-regulated pore sizes, and suggested the limit of applicability of the relation. Furthermore, thermodynamic analysis of the heat of melting presented an interfacial free energy change indicating a phase change in the supercooled water around at 230 K. It was also confirmed that water molecules does not freeze to crystalline ice in the pores below 2.1 nm, that is, they are frozen as glassy ice.
Dynamic property (translational motion) of heavy water confined in the pore of MCM-41 (d=2.1 nm) was investigated by using neutron spin echo measurement. It was found that water molecules are mobile at temperatures down to 200 K. Relaxation times of translational motion analyzed by KWW function changed the mode of temperature dependence around at 229 K, above which it obeys the Vogel Fulcher Tamman relation and below which the Arrhenius relation. This fact suggests that supercooled water in fine pores represents a liquid-liquid transition. The transition has been suggested just by molecular dynamic simulation in the noman's land region of temperatures and has not been realized by experiments with bulk water. And thus, we can conclude that one can prepare the noman's land in water in confinement.
Critical minimum size of ice crystallite was estimated to be 2.2 nm in the acetonitrile-water mixture confined in the MCM-41 mesopore of 2.4