Development of novel molecular catalysts having tetraphenylphenyl unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY (2006)
Hokkaido University (2005)
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Makoto  Kyushu univercity, Science, Chemistry, Professor, 理学研究院, 教授 (40301767)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshomogeneous catalysts / asymmetric synthesis / hydrolysis / alcoholysis / axially chiral compounds / P-chirogenic compounds / kinetic optical resolution / nanotechnology / 合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 分子触媒 / 分子認識 / 選択的合成
Research Abstract
We have elucidated that the function of ligands bearing tetraphenylphenyl group, which have rigid and spatially spread structure. The oxygen-, nitrogen-, and phosphorous-ligands having tetraphenylphenyl group were synthesized and were examined catalytic reactions using several kinds of metals. We aimed to find new reactions, high catalytic activity, and high selectivity compared to conventional catalysts. Indeed, in the last year we have explored the enhancement effect of stereoselectivity by the large asymmetric environment produced by tetraphenylphenyl group. The size of the tetraphenylphenyl group is approximately 1.3 nano meters. This is relatively larger than the ligands, which is used in usual homogeneous metal complex catalysts, however, smaller than supermolecular catalysts such as dendrimers. An advantage over the supermolecular catalysts is synthetic accessibility. In reality, we have examined asymmetric alcoholysis of vinyl ethers of 2,2'-dihydroxy-1.1'-biaryls and found tha … More t the diamine ligands bearing tetraphenylphenyl group exhibited higher performance : 1.3 times higher stereoselectivity and 2.0 times higher catalytic activity. This reaction is very useful because asymmetric synthesis of 2,2'-dihydroxy-1.1'-binaphtols is relatively easy but 2,2'-dihydroxy-1.1'-binphenols are not so easy. The reason is mainly due to the stability of radicals generating during the reaction. Therefore oxidative coupling of 2-naphtol is easy but phenol is difficult. We extended the research to the asymmetric synthesis of 2,2'-dihydroxy-1.1'-biaryls having phosphoryl and sulfonyl groups and succeeded kinetic resolution of these compounds in high selectivity. In addition, the compounds which have asymmetric center at phosphorous atom were examined to the reaction and found that kinetic resolution of these class of compounds can be carried out with high selectivities up to 39. Since asymmetric synthesis of these compounds are extremely difficult, the value of our reactions should be very high. Less