Reseach on Preparation and Properties of the dpcb Ligand and Their Metal Complexes Containing Various Functional Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Kozo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (50217569)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTransition Metal Complex / Bidentate Ligand / Heavier Main Group Element / Heteroatom Compound / Homogeneous Catalyst / Polymer / Assembled Complex / Amphiphilic Compound / 二座配位子 / 高周期元素化学 / ヘテロ原子化学 / 低配位リン化合物 / 配位子 / 錯体触媒
Research Abstract
Sterically protected 3,4-diphosphinidenecyclobutenes (hereafter abbreviated to DPCB), bearing an extremely bulky 2,4,6-tri-t-butylphenyl group (abbreviated to the Mes^* group), are unique bidentate ligands of interest, because of their relatively rigid framework containing the phosphorus-carbon π-bond. We have prepared various transition metal complexes of DPCB and some of them were used as homogeneous catalysts. We recently prepared 1,2-di(2-thienyl)-3,4-diphosphinidenecyclobutene (DPCB-T) and 1,2-di(3-thienyI)- congener (DPCB-T'), as well as some polymers bearing repeating unit containing the DPCB-T moiety. Both DPCB-T and DPCB-T are promising building blocks for construction of more elaborate DPCB derivatives, because introduction of functional group (at the position a to the sulfur atom) is expected to be easily performed under mild conditions. In fact, various DPCB-T derivatives were prepared by lithiation with butyllithium followed by reaction with electrophiles. Furthermore, mon … More o-and diiodo-DPCB-T derivatives were obtained by successive reactions of DPCB-T with butyllithium and iodoacetonitrile. Further conversions of the iodo-DPCB-T derivatives were then carried out : Various alkynyl groups, such as trimethylsilylethynyl, pyridylethynyl, or azulenylethynyl, were introduced to give new DPCB ligands. Some novel 3,4-diphosphinidenecyclobutenes, bearing thienyl or azulenyl group at the 1,2-positions, were also prepared. In addition, novel spacer was developed as follows. In the course of our continuing researches on developing novel organophosphorus ligands as mentioned above, we interested in the ligand system containing the 2,3-thienylene spacer. The 2,3-thienylene spacer has an advantage : introduction of substituents or functional groups into the 5-position of the thiophene ring is easy. This advantage will help, for example, researches on sophisticated ligands. We then investigated preparations of 1,4-bis(2-ethynyl-3-thienyl)benzene and its application to pyridine ligands, in which the bis(ethynylthienyl)benezene moiety is incorporated as a spacer. Less