Direct Synthesis of Thiiranes from Alkenes Using Diaminoligosulfane and Acid Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Yoshiaki  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor (00272279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Juzo  Saitama University, Vice Presient (90092022)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsalkene / thiirane / thiiranation / vulcanization / diaminoligosulfane / Bronsted acid / metal triflate / retention of configuration / チイラン化 / 4,4'-ジチオジモルホリン / 4,4'-テトラチオジモルホリン / 1,1'-ジチオビス(1H-1,2,4-トリアゾール) / サッカリンジスルフィド / 1.2ベンゾジチオール-3-オン1-オキシド / 1.2-ベンゾジチオール-3-オン1.1-ジオキシド / 加硫剤 / 酸無水物 / 無水酢酸 / クロラミンT
Research Abstract
The followings are new results developed by the present project. 1. Direct synthesis of thiiranes from alkenes using 4,4'-oligothiodimorpholines in the presence of Bronsted acid or metal triflate was investigated. Thus,2-adamantylidene-9-benzonorbornenylidene 1 reacted with 4,4'-teirathiodimorpholine 2, 4,4'-dithiodimorpboline 3, and 4,4'-thiodimorpholine 4 in the presence of carboxylic acid or ptoluenesulfonic acid to give the corresponding thiiranes. When carboxylic acid was used, the rate of reaction was faster as its pK_a value was smaller. Unfortunately, isomerization and decomposition of the resulting thiirane was observed in most of the reactions. Reactivity of 4,4'-oligothiodimorpholiws toward 1 is found to be 2> 3> 4. 2. The direct synthesis of thiiranes using 4,4'-dithiodimorpholine 3 and arid anhydride was investigated. Although reactions of 1 and 3 with highly reactive acid anhydride such as Tf_2O, TfOAc, Ts_2O, and (CF_3C0)_2O took place to form the corresponding thiiranes in moderate yields, their isomerization and decomposition also occurred. The reaction with excess of Ac_2O proceeded to give the thiiranes without the isomerization and decomposition of the products. 2,2'-Biadamantylidene 5, and trans- and cis-cyclooctene, 6 and 7, also reacted to furnish the corresponding thiiranes under the same conditions. 3. The direct synthesis of thiiranes using N, N-dithiobisazoles was investigated. Although the reaction of 1 with N, N-Dithiobisbenzimidazole 8 in the absence of Cu (Otf)_2 and Sc (Otf)_3 did not occur, that with N,N-dithiobis (1H-1,2,4-triazole) 9 proceeded even at-15℃. The alkenes 5-7, norbornene, and anti- and syn-9,9'-bibenzonorbomenylidenes, 8 and 9 also reacted to furnish the corresponding thiiranes with retention of configuration of the alkenes under the same conditions.