Synthesis of Helicenes and Related Compounds Based on the Domino Cationic Cyclization of gem- Difluoroalkenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Junji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教授 (70184611)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscarbocation / fluoroalkene / Friedel-Crafts reaction / fused ring / S_N2' reaction / helicene / intramolecular cyclization / catalysis / 縮合多環式芳香族化合物 / ジフルオロアリル化 / 塩化ジエチルアルミニウム / S_N2´型反応 / トリフルオロメチルアルケン / 二環式ケトン / ドミノ環化 / 触媒
Research Abstract
Fluorine possesses (1) α-carbocation stabilizing effect caused by donation of its unshared electron pair to the vacant p-orbital of the α-carbon, despite (2) its leaving group ability as a fluoride ion (F^-) due to its high electronegativity. We have accomplished the synthesis of fused polyaromatic compounds starting from gem-difluoroalkenes (1,1-difluoro-1-alkenes) via the reactions where both of the two properties were fully utilized.
1,1-Difluoro-1-alkenes bearing a phenyl group at the C-3, 4, or 5 position were treated with FSO_3H・SbF_5 to undergo Friedel-Crafts cyclization via α-fluorocarbocations, followed by spontaneous hydrolysis of the C-F bond to afford bicyclic ketones including a five, six, or seven-membered ring.
The key step in the above mentioned cyclization was the Friedel-Crafts-type reaction, where Magic acid was required to activate the difluoroalkene moiety. To avoid such strong acidic conditions, we have succeeded to conduct this type of cyclization by transition met … More al complexes, such as cationic Pd, Ru, and Au complexes. Especially, [Pd(MeCN)_4](BF_4)_2 effectively promoted the cyclization to give polycyclic products.
On treatment with Magic acid, the difluoroalkenes bearing two aryl groups underwent the domino cyclization via successively generated two kinds of α-fluorocarbocations, which were trapped by the intramolecular aryl groups to construct two 6-membered rings. The cyclized products were readily dehydrogenated to afford substituted helicenes. Using this strategy we have accomplished the syntheses of [4] to [6]helicenes from easily available compounds in only three steps: (i) the preparation of 1,1-difluoro-1-alkenes, (ii) the domino Friedel-Crafts-type cyclization, and (iii) dehydrogenation.
Treatment of 2-trifluoromethyl-1-alkenes bearing an aryl group with Et_2AlCl induced Friedel-Crafts-type cyclization via attack of the aryl group on the carbon γ to the fluorine to give exo-difluoromethylene-substituted cyclic compounds, the helicene precursors. Less