Creating a Vision for Photochromic and Chiral Helicenoid Diarylethenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yayoi  Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University, Department of Home Economics, Professor (70142263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yasushi  Yokohama National University, Department of Advanced Materials Chemistry, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (60134897)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphotochromism / helicene / diarylethene / diastereoselectivity / benzothiophene / perfluorocyclopentene / repulsion / methoxyl / 光学活性 / ビナフトール / フォトクロミズム / へリックス / 旋光度 / 量子収率 / ヘリセン / ジアステレオ選択的 / アリリックストレイン / 光閉環反応
Research Abstract
Helicenes are known to show large specific optical rotation. In order to induce a large change in optical rotation, a diastereoselective photochromic reaction should take place. We chose to induce a diastereoselective photochromic reaction with a simple chiral auxiliary attached to the ring-closing hexatriene moiety. Then, we synthesized six chiral helicenoid diarylethenes having the aromatic group connected to perfluorocyclipentene at C-3 or C-2. We examined the photochemical behaviors of these six molecules, especially about the diastereoselectivity in photochromism. In the course of these investigations, we could gain the useful inspection about the relation between the diastereoselectivity and the substitution groups (methoxyl group and methoxymethoxyl group) in diarylethenes to obtain large optical rotation changes in photochromism. That is, we found the steric and electronic repulsion between two substitution groups and the electronic repulsion between the methoxyl group and benzothiophen moiety in these molecules were important.