Synthesis and photo-catalytic carbon dioxide reduction property of dinuclear rhenium (I) complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KITA Shouichi  Hirosaki University, Hirosaki University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (80142834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Ryo  Hirosaki University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (20250590)
須藤 進  弘前大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60003513)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPhotoreduction of Carbon Dioxide / Photocatalyst / Polynuclear Complex / Reaction Intermediate / DFT calculations / レニウム(I)トリカルボニル / 複核錯体 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
It is known that rhenium (I) tricarbonyl di-imine complexes works as the photocatalyst which selectively reduces the carbon dioxide to carbon monoxide under the existence of weak reducing agent. The polynuclear metal complexes have attracted interest as two electrons reduction catalyst of such reaction.
1. Two novel ligand, bdpbiaH_2=1,8-bis(dipyrido-[2,3-e:2',3'-g]-1H-benzoimidazole)anthracene and bdpbibH_2=1,8-bis(dipyrido-[2,3-e:2'',3''-g]-1H-benzoimidazole)benzene which could closely combine two metal core to each other, was designed, and rhenium (I) or ruthenium (II) binuclear complex were synthesized using these bridging ligand. These complexes may be able to activate the small molecule like carbon dioxide in two metal core. The ligands and complexes were identified by elemental analysis and MALDI-TOF mass spectrometric analysis.
2. Both ligands showed the intense fluorescence in fluid solution at ambient temperature. BdpbibH2 ligand showed the broad emission which seemed to be the intramolecular excimer emission at room temperature in the long wavelength region. The UV-visible absorption and the emission spectra, and the electrochemistry measurement of binuclear metal complexes show that the only weak interactions work between two metal centers.
3. The geometry optimization calculations by the density functional theory (DFT) show that the distances between two metal.cores (7~11A) are sufficient in order to insert molecules such as the carbon dioxide. But the synergic effect of the photo catalytic reduction abilities of carbon dioxide could not be observed.
The part of the result was reported in 20th Conference on Photochemistry and Photophysics of Coordination Compound, and 57th Annual Meetings of Japan Society of Coordination Chemistry.