Uniform Monoatomic-layer Covering of Mixed Metal Oxides by Precious Metals Based on Coordination Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masatomi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Professor (20036445)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCoordination Polymer / Crystal Surface / Precious Metal / Coordination Bond / Covering of Cryatal Surface / Perovskite-type Oxide / ロジウム / オキサラト錯体 / 金属担持 / 複合金属酸化物
Research Abstract
Precious metal-supported mixed metal oxides have received much attention to develop various functional materials including oxidating catalysts. The purpose of the present work is to propose a new technique for the uniform covering of perovskite-type oxides by precious metals. This method is based on the chemical interaction of precious metal ions or these metal complexes with the surface cyano-nitrogens or the surface metal site.
In order to accomplish the present purpose, covering of cyano-bridged heteronuclear coordination polymer, La[Fe (CN)_6]-nH_2O and La[Co (CN)_6]-nH_2O, which have been known to be good precursors of perovskite-type oxides, by Pd (II) and Rh (III) ions was examined.
First, the coordination polymer crystals were immersed in water and an aqueous solution of Pd (NO_3) 2 or Rh (NO_3)_3 was added. After stirring for a while, the crystals were filtered and washed several times with a small amount of water. Results showed that the Pd (II) ions were coordinated by the surface cyano-nitrogens. However, Rh (III) ions did not bind to the cyano-nitrogens. This is probably because the Rh (III) with d^6 electronic configuration is typically inert in the ligand substitution, that is, the substitution of water molecule coordinating to Rh (III) in its aqueous solution by the cyano-nitrogen is extremely slow. So, an aqueous solution of [Rh (C_2O_4)_3]^<3-> was used instead of the aqueous solution of Rh (NO_3)_3-As expected,[Rh (C_2O_4)_3]^<3-> was coordinated to the surface La (III) through the oxalato-bridges.
The present method will be promising for the preparation of precious metal-supported perovskite-type oxides.