Synthesis, Structure, and Emissive Properties ofPt(II) Complexes with a Hydrazone Ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA kiyohiko  Aichi University of Education, Department of Chemistry, Professor (50198082)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPlatinum(II) complex / Hydrazone / Emission / Protonation and deprotonation / Photoreaction / Structure / Synthesis / 分子構造 / プロトン濃度 / 白金(II)錯体 / ヒドラゾン配位子 / 構造
Research Abstract
We prepared hydrazone ligands derived from 2-hydrazinopyridine, 2-hydrazinoquinoline, benzoylhydrazine, picolinic hydrazide and 2-(alkylthio)benzaldehyde (R = Me, Bu, 4-chlorophenyl)or 2-(diphenylphosphino)benzaldehyde. The NH hydrogen atoms of the coordinated hydrazone ligands on the metal complexes(M = Pd(Il), Pt(11), and Ru(Il)) were easily protonated or deprotonated by the action of acids and bases. The reaction was followed spectrnphotometrically, and the isosbestic points were observed for Pd(II) and Pt(11) complexes. The Ru(II) complexes were oxidized by air after deprotonation to yield Ru complexes. The uncoordinated hydrazone ligands and their Pd(II) and Rua() complexes was not emissive, however, the Pt(11) complexes showed strong emission peaks in the visible region. Reversible large sifts of the emission peaks were observed by the action of acids and bases