Preparation and Properties of Network Complexes with Meta-Metal Bond Redox Sites in Mixed Oxidation State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Parttime Researcher, 工学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (40026125)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSupramolecular Chemistry / Mixed valent complex / Porous coordination polymer / Conducting complex / Adsorption / Rhodium / Ruthenium / Metal-metal bond / 混合原子価錯体 / ヨウ化物イオン / 構造化学 / 機能化学 / 吸脱着 / 混合酸化状態 / 多核錯体
Research Abstract
Conductive porous coordination polymer is an interesting material because its conductivity may shift depending on adsorbate molecules. This is an electrical transformation of molecular recognition. An important key for conductive material is presence of redox sites in mixed oxidation state. We adopted a paddlewheel type dirhodium complex as the redox active site. Its neutral and monocationic complexes are reacted with sodium iodide to give a diamondoid network material in a mixed oxidation state and it was a semiconductor with σ = 3.8 x 10^<-4> S cm^<-1> and Arrhenius activation energy of 160 meV. Electronic spectra of this and related complexes suggested that the conductance is well modeled by a small polaron mechanism with a quite small transfer interaction (β = 33 meV). When pressure increases to 2 GPa, the conductivity increased monotonically to a three times larger value than observed at the atmospheric pressure without any indication of phase-transition. Upon dehydration of the current semiconductor, the conductivity decreased orders of magnitudes. The dehydrated semiconductor adsorbs some small molecules such as CO_2, C_2H_2, CH_3OH, and CH_3CN. When the dehydrated semiconductor adsorbed CH_3OH or CH_3CN, its conductivity increased. The geometrical structure of the current complex is not very strong to execute detailed study on the adsorbate dependence of its conductivity. We also synthesized a series halide-bridged terakis(acetamidato)diruthenium chain complexes. Characteristics of these complexes are large zero-field splitting constant and small exchange interactions between neighboring diruthenium sites