Syntheses and Properties of Polymer Complexes Having Metal-Metal Bonds Linked by Bridging Ligands with p-Conjugated System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HANDA Makoto  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (70208700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUGA Kuninobu  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (00032615)
IKEUE Takahisa  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor (00379033)
池上 崇久 (池上 宗久)  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 助手 (70260354)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmetal-metal bond / brideing ligands / Polymer complexes / ruthenium / rhodium / magnetism / liquid crystalline / gas adsorption / 二核錯体 / ポリマー / 銅 / 電導性
Research Abstract
Polymer complexes of dinuclear complexes having metal-metal bonds linked by bridging ligands with a-conjugated system in order to investigated the properties based on the interactions through the ligands between the meta-metal bond units. The obtained results are classified into following two groups.
1. Polymer complexes of ruthenium(II,III) carboxylate dimers linked by cyanate, thiocyanate, and selenocyanate ions [Ru_2{O_2C(CH_2)_mCH_3}_4(L)]_n (m = 0.4 - 7; L = OCN^-, SCN^-, and SeCN^-) were prepared and characterized base on the elemental analyses and IR and diffuse reflectance spectra. The magnetic susceptibilities were measured in the temperature range of 4.5 - 300K, which showed the interdimer antiferromagnetic interactions. The interaction was the strongest in the case of m = 7 and L = OCN^-. The other tpe of polymer complexes[Ru_2^<ll,lll>(O_2CR)_4L]_n, where R = 3,4,5-(n-C_8H_<17>O)_3C_6H_2 and L = OCN^- and SCN-, were also. prepared. The interdimer antiferromagnetic interactions for the cyanato- and thiocyanato-bridged polymer complexes were found to be strong compared with that for the corresponding chloro-bridged polymer complex. There complexes showed the liquid-crystalline (LC) bnehaviors, which were observed by differntial scanning calorimetry and polarized microscopy.
2. Rhodium(II) formamidinate dimers with various p-alkyl-phenyl groups were employed for the reactions with bbidentate bridging liagnads such as pyrazine (pyz), 4,4'-bipyridine (4,4'-bpy) and 1,4-diisocyanobenzene (1,4-dib) to give the polymer complexes of the rhodium dimers alternately arranged with the bridging ligands. The polymer structures were confirmed by an X-ray diffraction method for their single crystals. The N2 gas adsorption properties were shown for the polymer complexes using the micro pores found by the structures.