Basic study on a light-driven molecular spring using the two electron transfer reaction of rhodium complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Kazuteru  Yokohama City University, International Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 国際総合科学研究科, 教授 (40226139)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrhodium complex / structural change by illumination / hydrogen sorption / molecular device / solid-state reaction / 光スイッチ / 分子機械 / ナノマシン / 水素 / 構造・機能材料
Research Abstract
Rhodium(I) complex changes its color from purple to colorless when it reacts with hydrogen gas. Laser photolysis revealed that the reaction rate of [Rh(bpy)_2]^+ (bpy=2,2'-bipyridine) into [Rh(bpy)_2H_2]^+ was about 1μs. H_2 elimination of [Rh(bpy)_2H_2]^- by photoirradiation underwent within 10ns of the laser pulse. It is concluded that the rhodium complexes have a capability of hydrogen storage device. The reversible hydrogen capture-release reaction was observed even in the solid state ; the purple color of [Rh(bpy)_2]ClO_4 appeared by photoirradiation of pale yellow powder of [Rh(bpy)_2H2_]ClO_4. We observed similar color-change of other complex solids like the rhodium complex. For example, [Ru(dbb)_2(CN)_2] (bdd=4,4'-di-t-Bu-2,2'-bipyridine) changes its color and luminescence color by exposure to moisture and VOC (volatile organic compound) vapor. [Pt(dpb)Cl] solid shows orange luminescence by sorption of VOC gas.