Construction of Lanthanide Luminescence Sensing Systems using Near-infrared Spectral Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Satoshi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (00285280)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLanthanide / Near-infrared / Platinum Complex / Energy Transfer / Dinuclear Complex / 近赤外発光 / 希土類錯体 / 超分子錯体
Research Abstract
To apply the near-infrared luminescent properties of lanthanide ions for luminescence sensing in the solution states, enhancements of luminescence quantum yields and suppression of the luminescence quenching processes by using proper ligand architecture are necessary. For this purpose, the investigator utilized stable and highly luminescent "armed cyclen"-lanthanide complexes for hybridization with higher transition metal complexes. He has succeeded to develop stepwise synthetic procedures to obtain lanthanide-transition metal dinuclear complexes. When Pt(II) or Re(V) complexes were employed, their dinuclear complexes with lanthanide ions could be isolated as crystals, and their solid and solution structures were determined by X-ray crystallography and NMR analysis. Unprecedented structures including linear Re-O-Ln bonds were found in the Re(V) complexes.
As the results, the energy transfer from the transition metal complexes to the energetically lower-lying lanthanide ions efficiently took place, giving near-infrared luminescence from the lanthanide ions. The dinuclear complexes including Re(V) moieties, which gave intense near-infrared luminescence even in solution at room temperature, were found to be novel near-infrared luminescent complexes. It was demonstrated that effective visible to near-infrared light conversion was possible by using the charge-transfer absorption bands of these transition metal complexes. The main results of this research are (1) that various lanthanide-transition metal complexes have been synthesized, (2) that the two complexes could be fixed in a proximity where strong interaction between two complexes are possible, and (3) that efficient visible to near-infrared light conversion was achieved. Based on these findings, the present research will lead to the development of metal complexes with novel photo-magnetic functions by combiing lighter transition metal complexes and lanthanide complexes.