Distribution of natural and synthetic estrogens and some factors in aquatic environments of dairy area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shunitz  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Environmental Earth Science, Professor, 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (30142194)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords17 β-estradiol / estrogens / dairy area / ELISA / Nishibetsu river / イムノアッセイ / 電気化学検出
Research Abstract
The aims of this study are to investigate the distribution of natural and synthetic estrogens and some effecting factors on the toxicy in aquatic environments of dairy area. Therefore, (1) the development of sensitive and selective analytical methods for estrogens, (2) the investigation of pollution with estrogens in river water of dairy and urban area, and (3) the development of removal methods for estrogens in water, were studied and the following results were obtained.
(1)An ELISA method detecting 17 β-estradiol sensitively and selectively was developed by using biotinylated estradiol as a probe ligand, which can combine immuno-reaction of antigen and antibody with avidine-biotin technologies. An electrochemical detecting method was also established with the modified electrode with carbon nano-tube. Moreover, the possibility of detecting DES, one of synthetic estrogens was shown by a competition reaction of DES with an electroactive groove binder at the binding sites of photo-immobilized DNA on the electrode.
(2)The distribution of estrogens in water of Nishibetsu river, which flows in dairy area around Bekkai city in northern area of Hokkaido Prefecture, was investigated by the ELISA methods for 17 βestrodiol and total estrogens. The presence of pico molar level of estrogens in all sampling points of this river was found out. Since the values of total estrogens and 17 β -estrodiol concentration are close, it is thought that most of estorgens is estradiol.
(3)The removal methods for some harmful organic compounds were developed by carbon fiber electrode, where estradiol and aniline were oxidized and adhered electrochemically, and alginate gel beads containing activated carbon.