Chemical analyses of gas hydrate-bearing marine sediments to study natural methane hydrate formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Hirotsugu  Kitami Institute of Technology, Instrumental Analysis Center, Associate Professor, 機器分析センター, 助教授 (40241426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuo  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Sciences, Professor, 工学部・機能材料工学科, 教授 (20108187)
HACHIKUBO Akihiro  Kitami Institute of Technology, New Energy Resources Research Center., Associate Professor, 未利用エネルギー研究センター, 助教授 (50312450)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMethane Hydrates / Marine Sediments / Sakhalin / Pore Water / Chemical analyses / オホーツク海 / バイカル湖
Research Abstract
The CHAOS (hydro-Carbon Hydrate Accumulations in the Okhotsk Sea) cooperative project organized by Kitami Institute of Technology (KIT, Japan), All Russia Research Institute. for Geology and Mineral Resources of the Ocean (Russia), Korea Polar Research Institute (Korea), V. I. I1'ichev Pacific Oceanological Institute FEB RAS (Russia), Limnological Institute SB RAS (Russia), and Renard Centre of Marine Geology, Ghent University (Belgium) with the aim of the natural gas hydrate studies at the Okhotsk Sea was conducted in 2005 and 2006. The core sampling areas were located offshore Sakhalin Island, Russia.
The gas hydrate-bearing, gas hydrate-free and reference marine sediments were retrieved from the bottom of the Okhotsk Sea by using gravity-and hydro-corers.
The pore water samples were obtained by a squeezer designed and constructed at KIT. Determination of ions such as sulfate, sodium etc. in the pore water was carried out by ion chromatography, inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectrometry and flame atomic absorption spectrometry. Stable isotope ratios such as 6180 and 6D of the water samples including dissociated methane hydrate water were measured by a mass spectrometer.
Discharging of deeper sourced water was not observed based on ion analyses at the gas hydrate-bearing cores. The b180 value of the hydrate water was up to +1.4% heavier than that of the seawater obtained at 5 m above the sea floor of the studied area. These results suggested the two distinct possibilities for the main gas hydrate-forming fluids, i.e., (i) not only free gas was expulsed but also the water with light 6180 was discharged and it was the main gas hydrate-forming fluid and (ii) seawater was the main gas hydrate-forming fluid since only free gas was expulsed without any ascending fluid at the gas seepage structures.