Study on State-sensitive Observation of Gold and Platinum Nano-particles and Promoter Sites by XAFS combined with X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Yasuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 講師 (50251666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Toshihide  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50165057)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCatalytic, chemical processes / Radiation, X-ray, Corpuscular beam / Nano-materials / Structural, functional materials / Analyses, Evaluation / Nano-particles / Gold / Tin / 酸化触媒 / 選択水素化
Research Abstract
This work was performed as the extension of series of our state-sensitive XAFS(X-ray absorption fine structure) studies applied to catalysts and environmental materials. State-sensitive Sn Kα_1-selecting XAFS spectra were measured for Pt-Sn catalysts suppressing the core-hole lifetime broadening of Sn K level. The presence of Sn sites adsorbed on Pt particles (mean particle size approximately equal 1 nm) highly dispersed over SiO_2 surface and the electronic state of Sn were demonstrated. Also, series of Au/TiO_2 catalysts were synthesized. The mean Au particle size was controlled homogeneous to between 2.9 and 8.7 nm. Based on state-sensitive Au Lα_1-selecting XAFS, the presence of neutra1, δ^-, and δ^+ sites were demonstrated in Au nano-particles.
First major, remarkable progress during this period was that the improvement of energy resolution of state-sensitive XAFS due to the advancement of X-ray beam stability at SPring-8 beamline. The beam position stability exhibited similar effect to reduce the beam size at the sample position. As the result, the state-sensitive structural analyses of each site in Au nano-particles became more familiar, technically less-demanding. Second, in common with our study of vanadium catalysts excited under visible light (Priority Area Research "Nano-Dynamics"), measurement technique of state-sensitive XAFS under on-reaction conditions was established. As the result, we were successful to directly detect electron donation from Au(δ^+)sites to O_2 molecule under on-reaction condition. The measurement is regarded as to detect the key intermediate in the low-temperature CO oxidation.