The study on the environment of seawater and circulation of silica by the silica speciation in Tokyo Bay.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Miho,  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Assistant Professor (30236640)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssilica / FAB-MS / silica species / annual change / seasonal change / circlation of silica / ESI-MS / aluminum / イオン化 / 河口域 / 溶存化学種 / 物質循環 / 海水
Research Abstract
The researcher has studied to establish the method of the measurement of the silica species in simple solutions and to observe those in the natural waters, such as seawater and hot water. And the researcher also has intense interest on the relation between the relative peak intensity ratios and the chemical characterization of solution. The relationship between the concentration of salts and the relative peak intensity ratios of silica species in solution are characterized and the reports are published.
1. The chemical species in seawater
The seasonal change and annual change of the concentration silica and the distribution of silica species against the depth on Tokyo Bay and Sagami Bay were examined. The observed results indicates that the source of the silica, which becomes the food for diatom, is dimmer and linear tetramer, while cyclic tetramer and the complexes replaced by sodium ion are not uptaken by the diatom. The characteristic behavior of silica was observed for the samples in Tokyo Bay as the seasonal change and annual change with good reproducibility.
2. The circulation of silica; river water and the seawater
The silica in river has been generally known to be in high concentration comparing with that in seawater. However, the silica peaks observed by FAB-MS in river water are far lower than those observed for seawater. This implies that the chemical form of silica is different between river water and seawater. The ionic silica formation occurs in the mouth of river.
3. The establishment of the identification of aluminum species by ESI-MS
The researcher also examined the speciation of aluminum complexes in solution. As the detector, Q-mass spectrometer is suitable to identify the aluminum species as they were. Further investigation should be required to identification and characterization for aluminum and other metals in solution.