Hydrogen and Deuterium Analysis Using Laser-Induced Plasma Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Kiichiro  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (90115296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Tadashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Integrated Research Institute, Professor, 統合研究院, 教授 (10016868)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslaser plasma / laser-Induced Plasma Spectroscopy / LIBS / hydrogen analysis / deuterium analysis / emission spectrochemical analysis / zircaloy / He meta-stable state / ヘリウム準安定状態 / 発光分光分析 / 水素脆化 / 原子炉
Research Abstract
Laser-induced plasma spectroscopy (LIPS) has been expanded in many fields as a rapid quantitative analytical tool. However, little work has been reported on the analysis of hydrogen as impurity in solid materials because ordinary. LIPS is conducted at 1 atm, under which condition hydrogen emission (Hα) undergoes a severe line broadening and drastic diminishing in emission efficiency. In this study we have demonstrated that H analysis can be realized by controlling some conditions in the laser plasma production, such as ambient gas pressure, gas kind and laser focusing. As one of the application of H analysis, we have made H analysis in Zicaloy sample, which is very important issue in the nuclear power station industry.
1) H analysis at reduced pressure
It has been found that helium low pressure around 10 Torr offers a good condition for H analysis in solids. High sensitive and high precision analysis was demonstrated on zicaloy samples (containing H in the range from 200ppm and 4300ppm) by employing rather extreme defocusing condition (-45mm for f=200m lens) for YAG laser irradiation(140mJ), presenting a good linear calibration curve with a detection limit of about 50ppm.
2)H analysis in He gas at 1 atm
Another excitation technique was developed; namely, excitation through He metastable-state(He*). For this purpose, YAG laser pulse was intentionally focused at 10mm above the sample surface so as to induce a gas breakdown plasma, where He*atoms are produced, together with the laser ablation from the sample surface. It was confirmed that a good linear calibration curve is available even in this case with a detection limit of around 100ppm.
3) Deuterium analysis
We have also proved that H and D(deuterium) analysis can be made simultaneously by suppressing the spectra broadening of Hα and Dα., nevertheless the peak wavelength shift is only 0.18nm..