Photo-control of Separation and Determination of Metal Ion using Micelle Solutions Containing Crowned Spirobenzopyran Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hidefumi  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (10192593)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSpirobenzopyran / Anionic micelle / Ion recognition / Critical micelle concentration / Aggregation number / Fluorescence spectrum / Photo-control / Crown ether / ミセル / 光異性化 / 陰イオン界面活性剤 / クラウン化スピロベンゾピラン / フォトクロミズム / アルカリ金属イオン / 陰イオン性界面活性剤
Research Abstract
Fluorescence spectra of the micelle solutions, which consist of dodecylsulfate as a surfactant, containing spirobenzopyran derivatives bearing a crown ether moiety and an octadecyl group, what we call crowned spirobenzopyran, were investigated on addition of different metal ions. The remarkable increase in relative fluorescence intensity of spirobenzopyran derivative bearing monoaza-12-crown-4 was observed on addition of lithium ion under alkaline conditions. The most increase in the relative fluorescence intensities of spirobenzopyran derivatives bearing monoaza-15-crwn-5 and-18-crown-6 were also realized when added sodium and potassium ions, respectively, which form the most stable complexes with those crown ether moieties.
It is very important to determine the basic properties, such as the shape and the critical micelle concentration (cmc), of the micelle composed of anionic surfactant and crowned spirobenzopyran for the molecular design of the surfactant as the constituent of micelle and as the trapping agent for organic molecules. From this point of view, the critical micelle concentrations of the micelle containing crowned spirobenzopyran, which has a monoaza-12-crown-4, were measured under the dark and the light-irradiation conditions. The values of cmc increased in the following order : without crowned spirobenzopyran < with crowned spirobenzopyran under visible-light irradiation < with crowned spirobenzopyran under dark conditions. On the other hand, the aggregation numbers of the micelle were increased in the reverse of the tendency of cmc. It was realized from the observation using the dynamic light scattering and the transmission electron microscope that the micelles have the spherical shape and the spherical diameter is changed by photo-irradiation. Moreover, the dissolving abilities of the micelles for organic compounds were also altered with the change in polarity of the micelle by photo-irradiation.