| Project/Area Number |
17550084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKINE Yoshika Tokai University, School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50328100)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | skin gas / non-invasive analysis / passive sampler / acetaldehyde / acetone / emission flux / metabolite / simple measurement / 脂質代謝 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス |
| Research Abstract |
Acetaldehyde and acetone emanating from human skin is potentially a non-invasive indicator of an individual's health status. A new type of passive sampler, passive flux sampler (PFS) has been developed for the determination of emission fluxes of acetaldehyde and acetone emanating from the surface of human skin. The passive sampler is placed on the skin surface to create a headspace. Through the open face of the sampler, gases emanating from skin move toward the trapping filter within the headspace by molecular diffusion and the gas molecules were then collected on the filter. The collected analytes were subsequently determined by HPLC. Excellent recovery rate and repeatability have been shown for the sampler. Since collection amount of analyte was shown to be independent of diffusion length within the sampler, at least up to 0.75 cm, emission flux was simply obtained from collection amount of analyte, cross-section of exposed skin and sampling time. The PFS is a simple device suitable for simultaneous and multiple sampling of human skin gas and quantitative demonstrations. The emission flux varied with sampling position, probably due to physiological differences of different parts of the body of the evolved gases. Personal emission fluxes were simultaneously determined for volunteers of university students (n=60) and workers (n=60). The flux of acetaldehyde from the forearm widely ranged from below limit of detection (LOD) to 607 ng cm-2 h-1, whilst that of acetone ranged from below LOD to 59 ng cm-2 h-1. Although clinical significance of measurements of both compounds emanating from human skin is not yet established, the magnitude of emission fluxes may relate to health condition because several higher values were found in volunteers who were slightly unwell. This type of non-invasive measurement may have the possibility to be a simple and efficient tool for diagnosis of human health conditions.