Development of Coloring agents Accessible for Colorimetric Biosensors used in Whole Blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Yasuo  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70172385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Osamu  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029643)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBiosensor / Ruthenium Complex / Coloring Agent / Colorimetric Detection / Mediator / π-πStacking / Antenna Effect / 吸光度測定 / π-πスタッキキング / バイオセンサ
Research Abstract
The development of sensing systems for biomolecules continues to be an important area of research. The recognition of biomolecules has been achieved by the use of enzymes, as exemplified by glucose sensors. The enzyme glucose oxidase (GOx) specifically converts glucose to gluconolactone, and this oxidation reaction is accompanied by reduction of the cofactor flavine adenine dinucleotide. GOx is most widely used as a biosensor in an increasing number of clinical, environmental, agricultural, and biotechnological applications. In this study, we investigated the properties of dipolar ruthenium-ammine complexes containing 4,4'-bipyridinium ions [Ru(NH_3)_5(L^+)]^<4+/3+> (L^+=4,4'-bipyridinium ions) accessible for the colorimetric glucose sensors. These ruthenium(III/II) complexes possess the low redox potentials of 0.15-0.18V vs. Ag/AgCl and the great rate constants of 5.7x10^6-1.7x10^7M^<-1>s^<-1> for the electron-transfer reactions between the reduced form of GOx and the ruthenium(III) complex. The color immediately changes from colorless to blue when glucose is added to an aqueous mixture containing the ruthenium(III) complexes [Ru(NH_3)_5(L^+)]^<4+> and the oxidized form of GOx. Therefore, these dipolar ruthenium-ammine complexes are concluded to be useful for colorimetric glucose sensors.